Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Statements

 

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes the collection and processing of personal data by Mugato ApS, Fruebjergvej 3, 2100 København Ø, Denmark, company registration no. 40 56 78 52 (“we”, “us” “our”, or “Mugato”).

Through this Privacy Statement, we live up to our obligation to inform you as a data subject on our processing of personal data in accordance with articles 13 and 14 of Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

 

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

It is important for Mugato that our customers and website visitors as well as others whose personal data we process feel safe that Mugato processes personal data in a secure and transparent manner.

Mugato is the data controller for a number of processing activities and, as such, for those processing activities, we have a duty to inform data subjects on our processing of personal data.

Please see the table below for a detailed description of how we process your personal data:

 

Data subjects Personal data (non-sensitive) Purpose Legal basis
All website visitors. Website use statistics, e.g. IP addresses, operating systems, browser types, location, entry/exit webpages, time stamp and clickstream data. Making available and improving our website and customizing it to visitors and analyzing trends.Creating promotions and marketing content based based on analysis. Our legitimate interest in making our website available and customizing it etc., cf. article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Consent to place cookies on the terminal equipment the visitors, cf. section 3 and 4 of Executive Order No. 1148 of 9 December 2011 on Information and Consent Required in Case of Storing or Accessing Information in End-User Terminal Equipment.
Persons using the services on our website or signing up to newsletters. Usernames, passwords, email addresses, names, job positions, company names, phone numbers, information on service use. Enabling use of our services etc. Sending direct marketing content to data subjects. Our legitimate interest in enabling data subjects to use services provided by us, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our performance of contract with the data subjects, cf. article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest in directly marketing our services, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Consent to receive direct marketing, cf. section 10(1) of Act No. 426 of 3 May 2017 on Market Practices.
Persons requesting information on our services or otherwise contacting us. Email addresses, names, phone numbers, personal data in correspondence. Processing and responding requests etc. Sending direct marketing content to data subjects. Our legitimate interest in processing and responding requests, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest in directly marketing our services, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Consent to receive direct marketing, cf. section 10(1) of Act No. 426 of 3 May 2017 on Market Practices.
Employees and other contact persons of our business partners and suppliers. Email addresses, names, job positions, company names, phone numbers, information on service  use. Fulfilling the agreement with business partners/suppliers, contacting the data subjects etc. Onboarding new business partners and making later re-onboarding easier. Sending direct marketing content to data subjects. Our legitimate interest in contacting data subjects in order to fulfill the agreements, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest in onboarding new business partners and making later re-onboarding easier, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our performance of contract with the business partners/suppliers, cf. article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest in directly marketing our services, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Consent to receive direct marketing, cf. section 10(1) of Act No. 426 of 3 May 2017 on Market Practices.

If our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect our processing of your personal data before the withdrawal. You can withdraw your consent using the below contact information.

 

Sources of Personal Data

We collect the above personal data from you or your terminal equipment or from external partners such as your organization or our suppliers.

Insofar as personal data is provided by you, it is voluntary for you to provide the personal data. If you do not provide the personal data, we will not be able to provide our services to you. Personal data provided by your employer is necessary for the performance of our contract with your employer.

 

Disclosure

We disclose personal data with third parties, for instance our business partners, suppliers, financial institutions and government authorities.

We also disclose personal data to data processors, e.g. hosters of IT services, backup hosters as well as support and web development hosters.

 

International Transfers

We transfer your personal data to third-countries outside the EU/EEA, including the United States of America. Such transfers are based on either the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en), adequacy decisions from the European Commission (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions_en), the recipients’ self-certifications under the EU-U.S. and/or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks  (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/eu-us-data-transfers_en) or another applicable legal basis for such transfer.

 

Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have a number of rights regarding personal data relating to you. Your rights include:

  1. to access your personal data as well as additional information;
  2. to rectify incorrect personal data;
  3. in certain cases, to have personal data deleted before the end of our retention period;
  4. in certain cases, to have the processing of your personal data restricted. Insofar as you enforce this right, we only process personal data (except from storage) with your consent, or to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect a person or substantial public interests;
  5. in certain cases, to receive or transmit to third parties the personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  6. in certain cases, and on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data. You may also object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  7. to withdraw any consent that you have given to the processing of your personal data, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal; or
  8. to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (see below).

You can exercise your rights by contacting us on the below contact information.

 

Retention Periods

Generally, we process personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above, including certain minimum retention periods in relevant tax law and marketing practices law, and as long as it is necessary to handle civil and criminal claims, including in relation to statutes of limitations.

Generally, we follow the below retention periods:

All website visitors: 9 months after the latest website visit.

Persons using the services on our website or signing up to newsletters: 2 years after unsubscribing to newsletters.

Persons requesting information on our services or otherwise contacting us: 9 months after the contact with the data subject.

Employees and other contact persons of our business partners and suppliers: 2 years after the termination of the agreement with the contact partner or supplier.

 

Complaints

You have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), whose website can be found here: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/.

 

Contact Us

If you have a question about this Privacy Statement or our processing of personal data or if you wish to exercise your rights or withdraw a consent, please contact us via the following information or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email.

Mugato ApS, Fruebjergvej 3, 2100 København, Denmark. info@mugato.com. +4589808881

 

Cookie Statement

Mugato uses cookies and similar tracking technologies on www.mugato.com to optimize and improve our website, e.g. in relation to analysis of website behaviour, statistics, advertisement and saving website preferences. In this Cookie Statement, we describe our use of cookies.

 

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small electronic text file that is stored on and can be accessed via a user’s computer or other electronic terminal equipment (e.g. smartphone, tablet, etc.) used to access our site. Cookies enable the website optimization described above as they identify your terminal equipment over time.

For the processing of personal data in cookies, please see our Privacy Statement above which describes this.

Cookies cannot be used to spread virus, malware or other harmful software.

 

Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies

Cookies are categorized as “session” cookies or “persistent” cookies.

Session cookies make it possible to navigate through our website efficiently and keep track of your behaviour from page to page. Session cookies are erased when your web browser is closed.

Persistent cookies store user preferences for later visits. They are still stored in your terminal equipment when you restart your browser.

We use session cookies and persistent cookies.

 

Third-Party Cookies

Some of our business partners place use cookies on your terminal equipment when you use www.mugato.com. Some of these cookies are session cookies while others are persistent cookies. Please see the table below for a detailed description of third parties which place cookies when you use www.mugato.com:

Business Partner Purpose
Google Analytics and statistics
Hubspot Analytics, statistics, and lead capturing
Microsoft Technical reasons
CloudFlare Technical reasons
Hotjar Analytics and statistics

 

Want to Get Rid of Cookies?

You can avoid cookies by declining to accept cookies on www.mugato.com. You can also generally prevent cookies from being stored and accessed on your equipment by setting your browser to not accept cookies.

You can also delete existing cookies. Please find a guide on the deletion of cookies on http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering/.

If you do not accept cookies from our website or later delete these cookies, we may not be able to offer a number of our services to you.

 

Contact Us

If you have a question about this Cookie Statement or our processing of cookies, please contact us via the following information or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email.

Mugato ApS, Fruebjergvej 3, 2100 København, Denmark. info@mugato.com. +4589808881